Posted on: April 23, 1964

From Rootes Review
Vol. 3, #2, March/April 1978

Can you tell me what these represent?
It came from an old Rootes Review file called “Memorables”
Please use the form at the bottom to help the club remember!

1964:

  • Pacific Divisional (Willow Springs, California)
  • 1st in class “B” production event–Lew Spencer
  • U.S.- 200 -Mile National , Sportscar Race (Elkhart Lake)
  • 1st in class and 2nd overall–Lew Spencer
  • Geneva Rallye
  • 1st I.D. Lewis/B. Hughes;
  • 2nd P. Riley/P. Turvey;
  • 3rd Miss R. Smith/Miss M. Mackenzie

1965:

  • Monte Carlo Rally
  • 1st in class (4th overall) P. Harper/I. Hall
  • 2nd in class (11th overall) A. Cowan/R. Turvey
  • Dutch National 24-Hour Record
  • Established by Rob Slotemaker and David van Lennep at
  • Zaandvoort Circuit
  • 3 hours at 76.53 mph
  • 6 hours at 76.14 mph
  • 12 hours at 75.00 mph
  • 24 hours at 74.67 mph
  • Total distance: 1,792.07
  • Danville Virginia National Races, U.S.A.
  • 1st class B and 2nd overall: D. Sesslar
  • International Police Rally–Belgium
  • Outright winner – J. Gout/D. Nicholson
  • Santa Barbara Races, California
  • 1st class B Production cars – Jim Adams
  • Mosport (Players 200 Meeting) Canada
  • 1st Production Sports Car Race – Jim Adams
  • Stockton Road Races, – California
  • 1st class B production cars – Jim Adams
  • International Scottish Rally
  • 1st in class – J. Melvin/H. Wilson

1966:

  • Autosport Championship
  • 1st in class (2nd overall) – B. Unett
  • Freddie Dixon Trophy
  • 1st in class (2nd overall) – B. Unett
  • (B. Unett’s Tiger racing successes during 1966 – 8 firsts,
  • 5 seconds, 1 third)
  • Caracas Cup Race, Venezuela
  • Sunbeam Tiger 1st in class
  • International Tulip Rally
  • 1st in GT category and 1st in class – P. Harper/R. Turvey
  • Governer’s Cup Race, Maracay, Venezuela
  • Sunbeam Tiger 1st in class
  • Arboc Night Rally (Austria)
  • Best performance and 1st in class – C. Schindler
  • Veralpen Rally (Austria)
  • 1st overall and 1st in class – C. Schindler
  • Acropolis International Rally (Greece)
  • 1st in over 2,000 cc GT and 2nd overall in GT Category – P. Harper/ I. J. HallInternational Austrian Alpine Rally
  • 1st in class – Schindler/Nasar
  • Gran Primo de Tenerife
  • 1st overall – R. Spencer
  • Las Palmas Circuit Race
  • 1st overall – R. Spencer.
  • Austrian Championship Hill Climb
  • 1st overall – C. Schindler
  • Kottingsbrunn Slalom (Austria)
  • 1st overall – C. Schindler
  • Finnish Sports Car Championship
  • 1st in class – Miss Tara Ketchen
  • Crenland Rally (Austria)
  • 1st in GT category, 1st in class – C. Schindler
  • Los Angeles Times GP Class B Production Race (Riverside)
  • 1st – Ron Dykes

1967

  • 1000 Km Race Francorchamps (Belgium)
  • 1st in class (3rd overall) – Tuerlinx/Roets

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *