Posted on: March 27, 2009

by Robert J. Jaarsma
Published March 2009

Introduction

The “Rotisserie” described in this article, was spotted by my son, with an Alpine hanging in it upside down.

I wound up with this unit, originally constructed by Jeffrey Angwin of Newport, NH. Since that time two Tigers have been supported by the unit. In all now three (3) cars. It has proven to be an invaluable tool for the serious restorer. It saved many hours of time and eased the resurrection of the underside of the Sunbeams. The car can be turned around with ease or even tilted on its side. All work underneath, including the installation of brake lines, fuel line, rear-end and front-end, was done with the car mounted in the rotisserie.

Precautions

Before you do anything, you have to determine how strong (or weak) you car is in its present state. Measure the opening of the doors at the top of A-post to top of B-post. Jack up one corner of the car with the Sunbeam jack and measure the same dimension. Do this for all four comers of the car. If you are satisfied that no measurable deflection takes place, inspect all four mounting nuts of the bumper mountings. These should be securely fastened to the ends of the main frame rails. If these nuts do not pass your inspection or you are in doubt about their structural soundness, take care of this problem first. Weld the nuts securely in place. I found on one car that one of these nuts was “somewhat silver soldered”, certainly not sufficient to support the weight of the car.

If measurable deflection of the frame was observed over the door openings, the optional reinforcement bars (in drawing called: Support Braces) should be mounted between the middle part of the B-post to the A-post. Four (4) holes will have to be drilled for each bar for mounting. However the interior panels will cover these up later. The flexing of the frame can now be limited, so that later your doors will fit perfectly. Note: check your door spacing before the final installation of the braces and disassembly of the doors!

If you are completely satisfied the doors can now be taken off. The lifting brackets, front and rear can be mounted to the car. The car can now be aligned and hooked up with the pivot points of the rotisserie.

Gradually elevate the front and rear in tandem. When the car is off the ground, the wheels, front-end and rear-end can be removed. Raise the jacks further, until the pivot points are approx. 35″ above the floor. Now enough height is gained for unobstructed rotation of your Sunbeam (unless you leave tools and parts on the floor).

Work all around your Sunbeam can now begin.

Advantages

  1. A relatively simple and inexpensive rig.
  2. Can be disassembled to a large extent for storage or transportation.
  3. Casters could be added as an additional convenience. For example, moving in and out of the garage for sandblasting or painting is easy. (Note: the movers’ dollies in the picture).

Disadvantages

  1. Frame of the car has to be fairly solid.
  2. Bumper mounting nuts must be in good order.

Construction Details. (See drawing).

For ease of disassembly, plates #4 are bolted to U-channel frame and pipe #9.
Weld plates #4 to angle iron #3 to fit.

Sequence:

  1. Build floor frame of U-channel.
  2. Weld support #5,6 to pipe #8.
  3. Weld pipe #8 to frame.
  4. Make adjustable sleeve/pivot (#10, 11, 15).
  5. Erect pipe # 9.
  6. Mount sleeve/pivot on pipe #9.
  7. Mount plate #4 on frame and at end of pipe #9.
  8. Fit & weld angle iron #3 between plates.
  9. Add reinforcements #12.
  10. Make mounting/pivot brace (# 16,17,18).

Install the jacks.

If you do not want to be able to disassemble the unit, simplifications can be made as follows:

Omit plates #4, screws #20, pipe #8, and screws #21.

Weld #3 to #1, #9 to U-channel, #3 to #9, #16 to #18, Omit #14, weld jack directly to plate #6.

Bill of Material – Rotisserie

Item Qty. Description Dimensions (Inches)
1 4 U-Channel -4″ 36
2 2 U-Channel -4″ 60
3 4 Angle Iron – 1 x 1 x 1/4″ 68-1/2
4 8 Flat Bar Stock -5/16″ 3 x 1-1/2
5 2 Plate – 5/16″ 7 x 6 (makes two parts)
6 2 Plate – 5/16″ 8 x 4
7 2 Bumper Jack
8 2 Pipe – 2-7/8 OD x 2-3/8 ID 15
9 2 Pipe – 2-3/8 OD x 2 ID 64-1/2
10 2 Pipe – 2-7/8 OD x 2-3/8 ID 7
11 2 Flat Bar Stock – 1/2″ 2-1/2 x 2 (makes two parts)
12 4 Plate – 1/4″ 3 x 3
13 2 Flat Bar Stock – 3/16″ 3 x 1-1/2 (Bend 160º)
14 2 Round Bar Stock – 3/4″ 1-1/2
15 2 Round Bar Stock – 1-3/8″ 4 -1/2
16 2 Plate – 5/16″ 18 x 4
17 2 Pipe – 1-7/8 OD x 1-3/8 ID 1-1/2
18 4 Plate – 3/8″ 14 x 3-1/2 (before bending)
19 4 Escutcheon Pin
20 4 Bolts – 3/8 x 16 3-1/2 long
21 12 Bolts – 3/8 x 16 1-1/4 long
22 16 Nuts – 3/8 x 16

Optional Reinforcement Bars

23 2 Plate – 5/16″ 7-1/2 x 1-1/2
24 2 Angle Iron – 1-1/2 x 1-1/2 44
25 1 Plate – ½” 2 x 2 (makes two parts)
26 2 Flat Bar Stock – 5/16″ 3 x 1-1/2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *